National Book Award

The National Book Awards have been awarded every November by the National Book Foundation in the United States since 1950. The Awards were established to enhance the public's awareness of exceptional books written by Americans, and to increase the popularity of reading in general.

2015 - Fortune Smiles, Adam Johnson
2014 - Redeployment, Phil Klay
2013 - The Good Lord Bird, James McBride
2012 - The Round House, Louise Erdrich
2011 - Salvage the Bones, Jesmyn Ward
2010 - Lords of Misrule, Jaimy Gordon
2009 - Let the Great World Spin, Colum McCann
2008 - Shadow Country, Peter Matthiessen
2007 - Tree of Smoke, Denis Johnson
2006 - The Echo Maker, Richard Powers
2005 - Europe Central, William Vollmann
2004 - The News from Paraguay, Lily Tuck
2003 - The Great Fire, Shirley Hazzard
2002 - Three Junes, Julia Glass
2001 - The Corrections, Jonathan Franzen
2000 - In America, Susan Sontag
1999 - Waiting, Ha Jin
1998 - Charming Billy, Alice McDermott
1997 - Cold Mountain, Charles Frazier
1996 - Ship Fever and Other Stories, Andrea Barrett
1995 - Sabbath's Theater, Philip Roth
1994 - A Frolic of his Own, William Gaddis
1993 - The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx
1992 - All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
1991 - Mating, Norman Rush
1990 - Middle Passage, Charles Johnson
1989 - Spartina, John Casey
1988 - Paris Trout, Pete Dexter
1987 - Paco's Story, Larry Heinemann
1986 - World's Fair, E.L. Doctorow
1985 - White Noise, Don DeLillo
1984 - Victory over Japan, Ellen Gilchrist
1983 - The Collected Stories, Eudora Welty
1983 - The Color Purple, Alice Walker
1982 - Rabbit is Rich, John Updike
1981 - Plains Song, Wright Morris
1980 - Sophie's Choice, William Styron
1979 - Going After Cacciato, Tim O'Brien
1978 - Blood Tie, Mary Lee Settle
1977 - The Spectator Bird, Wallace Stegner
1976 - JR, William Gaddis
1975 - The Hair of Harold Roux, Thomas Williams
1975 - Dog Soldiers, Robert Stone
1974 - Gravity's Rainbow, Thomas Pynchon
1974 - A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories, Isaac Bashevis Singer
1973 - Augustus, John Williams
1973 - Chimera, John Barth
1972 - The Complete Stories, Flannery O'Connor
1971 - Mr. Sammler's Planet, Saul Bellow
1970 - Them, Joyce Carol Oates
1969 - Steps, Jerzy Kosinski
1968 - The Eighth Day, Thornton Wilder
1967 - The Fixer, Bernard Malamud
1966 - The Collected Stories, Katherine Anne Porter
1965 - Herzog, Saul Bellow
1964 - The Centaur, John Updike
1963 - Morte D'Urban, J.F. Powers
1962 - The Moviegoer, Walker Percy
1961 - The Waters of Kronos, Conrad Richter
1960 - Goodbye, Columbus, Philip Roth
1959 - The Magic Barrel, Bernard Malamud
1958 - The Wapshot Chronicle, John Cheever
1957 - The Field of Vision, Wright Morris
1956 - Ten North Frederick, John O'Hara
1955 - A Fable, William Faulkner
1954 - The Adventures of Augie March, Saul Bellow
1953 - Invisible Man, Ralph Ellison
1952 - From Here to Eternity, James Jones
1951 - The Collected Stories, William Faulkner
1950 - The Man with the Golden Arm, Nelson Algren